?

Log in

No account? Create an account
McTired's Rantings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
alchemistx

[ website | Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I feel crappy... so heres a fic! [May. 9th, 2006|05:32 pm]
alchemistx
[Tags|, , , ]
[Current Mood |crappycrappy]

Hey everyone, the end of the school year brings much stress and tears, and no fic for you :( 

So seeing the error of my way, I decided not to punish you guys because i'm having a bad day. May your comments for this bunny i've been hiding under my bed bring me sunshine and happiness :D


TITLE: Where my duties lie... 
PAIRING: Ling/Ed (duh)
RATING: PG
SUMMARY: To fight with ones country... or with your lover.
 


 


Ling paused at the news he had been just given, and, for a moment, simply stared in disbelief at the smaller man in his arms. His mouth was opening, and the words were coming out before he even had an idea at how to react. “You can’t.”

 

“I’m sorry…” Ed started.

 

“I won’t let you…”

 

“I’ve already been assigned.”

 

“You’re my wife!” Ling snapped.

 

 Edward pushed himself out of Ling’s arms defiantly and glared at the Prince. “First of all, I’m not your wife, I’m not your husband, I’m not your anything…” He let those words sink in a moment before he added, “Yet.”

 

“You can’t go to war against your own hus- future husband.” Ling growled. 

 

Edward looked away, and sucked his bottom lip (a move that made Ling’s cock twitch, but this was not the time, damnit!) “I know,” he answered, leaving Ling to feel awkward in the silence afterward. The Prince ran his fingers through his bangs, wracking his brain for an alternative. It wasn’t like it was a surprise that Amestris was going to war again, but this time it was different, this time it was against Ling’s own country.

 

Ling sighed. “Why don’t you just come back to Xing with me?” he suggested.

 

Ed’s attention snapped back to Ling, and he glared. “I can’t go AWOL, Ling, I mean what would Al think? I’d be a traitor to my country.”

 

“So, you don’t love me enough that you’d leave with me?” Ling asked, glaring at a spot on the alley’s stone wall.

 

Edward snorted at the accusation. “Do you love me enough that you’d leave your country?” he snapped.

 

“That’s different; I’m the future ruler of Xing. I can’t leave.”

 

“Oh, and I’m just a soldier? It wouldn’t matter if I up and left in the middle of a war, is that it Ling?”

 

They glared at everything but each other for one long, frustrating moment, before Ed took a deep breath, ran his automail hand through his hair, and said, “Hell, Ling, I’m sorry. I don’t want to fight with you… It’s just that… There is no other option.”

 

“I gave you another option.” Ling pouted, crossing his arms over his chest.

 

Ed grinned weakly. “You know I can’t…” he started, before a large sigh from Ling interrupted him and he was frowning again. “Fine, I guess this is good bye, then.” He turned on a heel and began to stomp his way out of the alley they stood in. “If I were you, I’d go back to Xing now,” the alchemist called over his shoulder.

 

“And if I were you, I’d take my offer!” Ling called back, though Ed had already disappeared out of the alleyway and onto the busy streets of Central.

 

It took Ling a moment to realize what had just happened, before he growled and stomped off in the opposite direction.

 

He’d give Edward a day, before the alchemist would find the error in his way and come back, and if it were to take Ed longer than a day… Then he would just have to travel back to Xing at a very slow pace, to give his lover enough time to catch up. And Ling did hope Edward would catch up, or else… It would be a very long and lonely trip back, home.

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: chrstphrl
2006-05-10 01:24 am (UTC)
Ed would do the honorable thing no matter what he wanted, wouldn't he? Poor spoiled Ling doesn't realize what he's asking. lovely.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alchemistx
2006-05-10 07:47 pm (UTC)
Heheh, thank you so much. Seriously, I'm wondering what Ed would do myself :/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lifeinahole27
2006-05-10 01:52 am (UTC)
*pouts* poor guys. that last line just makes me hurt a lot for ling, even though i know that what he's asking of edward is unthinkable. wonderfully written. love it

~Sar
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alchemistx
2006-05-10 07:48 pm (UTC)
So glad you enjoyed it :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: train_diskense
2006-05-10 02:24 am (UTC)
Poor Ling. He has absolutely no clue as to why Edward would choose to stay over him. But it's a lot more complicated than just loving someone. *loves you greatly. crawls into your lap and nuzzles you while purring*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alchemistx
2006-05-10 07:49 pm (UTC)
That's right! Poor selfish Ling, I do hope he gets his way ;)

Thanks for the comment!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: questofdreams
2006-05-10 03:08 am (UTC)
...awwww!! I liked that last bit about traveling back at a really slow pace, lol. But yeah. This was great ^__^

I have one thing I'm tapping my finger to my chin about. I have trouble with seeing the loyalty Ed has to Amestris. He's a very moral person, so to speak, haha, and so he'd do what he felt was right. If his country was makign meaningless war, then he'd either do what he could to stop it or just leave and avoid it altogether. Unless people he cared about were involved, of course. In this case, while he's certainly got an...er..affection..haha, for Mustang, he also knows Mustang can take care of himself and wouldn't have to worry about him.

I think Ed would screw the military because he only ever joined it to learn how to restore him and Al. He did it all for personal reasons, not some loyalty or sense of duty to his nation.

However, I don't think he'd actually join Ling either b/c while he would probably remove himself from all the trouble and fighting (unless, like I said, his 'precious' people were directly involved), he wouldn't outright make himself a target of the government by joining the opposite side.

...I totally just lost myself. XD I tend to talk myself in circles and forget my point completely.

Well, basically. Ed has his own priorities when it comes to everything involving the military and he certainly wouldn't just go along with a war he didn't believe in...and that includes seeing Ling as an enemy just b/c Amestris has decided it to be so.

whoa, this got way out of hand XD. I'm sorry!!! When I start rambling, I get a little carried away ^^;;

I love the story. I do! It made me sad and want to smack Ed over the back of his head but at the same time yell at Ling for thinking only of himself. More? yes? hehe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alchemistx
2006-05-10 07:46 pm (UTC)
*Looks at your very long comment* Er...Wow, thanks for the comment! I guess I should give you some more things to mule over, since in this ficlet I really didn't answer much.

First- I never said if Al was restored or not, a big reason Ed may not want to leave. Second,I didn't quite say why they were going to war, who knows whose at fault, and third, Ed is very... interesting. He probably wouldn't stay, as you said, unless its for his own benefit or something along that line.

So I guess I should write a follow up, but i'm tired and busy, and would have to take all these things into consideration. But i'm glad you commented, glad you thought about it (yay I made someone think) and I'm glad I could give you just a little more Ling/Ed.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: questofdreams
2006-05-11 10:10 pm (UTC)
^^;; I hope I didn't come across the wrong way and offend you. I tend to think too much when I should just accept things, lol. And well..the line "It wasn’t like it was a surprise that Amestris was going to war again" made me automatically assume Amestris was at fault but upon re-reading, that could definitely be taken openly. oops! ^^;

...a follow up would be SO cool, lol. But I know what you mean by busy and tired and way too much to think about so I'll just cross my fingers and meander off until you write more lingxed, haha.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: alchemistx
2006-05-10 07:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the comment, and the correction. *^ ^* It's fixed.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: evilnflightless
2006-05-10 06:48 am (UTC)
Awwwww ...so sad ;_;.... very nice work though. Its good to see your fics again. I was just thinking yesterday about how Im going through Ling/Ed withdrawal! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alchemistx
2006-05-10 07:49 pm (UTC)
Well except more once school is done and over with. Whew!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: animethief92
2006-05-10 10:57 am (UTC)
Ling can get aroused at any time & any place... XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alchemistx
2006-05-10 07:50 pm (UTC)
XD So true so true!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ling_yao_freak
2011-06-09 06:40 pm (UTC)
aw that sweet yet sad. i love the way you captured both the
characters each had their side of reasons and yet they were thinking of themselves like they usually do.
(Reply) (Thread)